Junior Jay track teams wrap up season

The Sabetha Middle School track teams wrapped up the 2022 season with the Big 7 League meet in Seneca on Friday, May 13.

At the Big 7 League meet, all of Sabetha’s teams combined, defeated the other teams by 87 points. League scores were as follows: Sabetha, 414; Nemaha Central, 327; Holton, 268; Royal Valley, 258; Jefferson West, 247; Hiawatha, 205; Perry-Lecompton, 163; and Riverside, 100.

Below are overall season results for each team, as well as League champions.

Seventh Grade Girls

The seventh grade girls’ track team had the following placings at each of their meets: Tri-State, second; Perry-Lecompton, seventh; Sabetha, second; Holton, first; Riley County, sixth; Jackson Heights, first; and League at Nemaha Central, first.

The seventh grade girls’ team were overall league champions.

Individual League Champions include: Macey Drahota, 1600-meter run, six minutes, 10.77 seconds; Kiaya Beyer, 3200-meter run, 13 minutes, 44.68 seconds, new league record.

Seventh Grade Boys

The seventh grade boys’ track team had the following placings at each of their meets: Tri-State, second; Perry-Lecompton, fourth; Sabetha, first; Holton, first; Riley County, fifth; Jackson Heights, second; and League at Nemaha Central, second.

Individual League Champions include: Ian Deters, 1600-meter run, five minutes, 44.63 seconds; Jack Frazee, high jump, four feet, 10 inches.

Eighth Grade Girls

The eighth grade girls’ track team had the following placings at each of their meets: Tri-State, first; Perry-Lecompton, fourth; Sabetha, second; Holton, second; Riley County, second; Jackson Heights, second; and League at Nemaha Central, second.

Individual League Champions include: Chloe Detweiler, 800-meter dash, two minutes, 48.6 seconds; Abby Whittaker, 100-meter hurdles, 17.56 seconds; Abby Whittaker, 200-meter hurdles, 31.96 seconds, new school record; 4×100 Relay Team of Isabelle Scoby, Abby Whittaker, Samantha Schultejans and Krysta Menold, 55.34 seconds; 4×400 Relay Team of Olivia Baumgartner, Samantha Schultejans, Kiera Keim, Jyllian Stapleton, four minutes, 51.62 seconds; and Krysta Menold, long jump, 15 feet, one inch.

Eighth Grade Boys

The eighth grade boys’ track team had the following placings at each of their meets: Tri-State, first; Perry-Lecompton, second; Sabetha, second; Holton, second; Riley County, first; Jackson Heights, second; and League at Nemaha Central, first.

The eighth grade boys’ team were overall league champions.

Individual League Champions include: Charlie Lukert, 800-meter dash, two minutes, 15.87 seconds; Charlie Lukert, 1600-meter run, four minutes, 52.36 seconds, new school record and league record; Cole Menold, 100-meter hurdles, 15.79 seconds, new league record, broke school record at Perry-Lecompton meet with 14.5 seconds; Cole Menold, 200-meter hurdles, 28.24 seconds, new school record and league record.

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password