Four Cardinals heading to State

The Wetmore Cardinals track and field team traveled to Washington County High School for 1A Regional competition held Thursday, May 19. Four Cardinals qualified for the State Championships to be held this Friday and Saturday, May 27 and 28, in Wichita.

State Qualifiers

Senior Colby Hanzlicek was named Regional Champion in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10 minutes, 36.15 seconds. He also placed fourth in the 1600-meter race with a time of four minutes, 51.83 seconds.

Senior Storm Hackler placed fourth in javelin, earning him a spot with a flight of 147 feet, nine inches.

Senior Eric Bloom earned third place in the 800-meter race with a time of two minutes, 7.06 seconds.

Last but not least, junior Lani Wiggli got a fourth-place finish in the 1600-meter race with a time of six minutes, 2.82 seconds

Regional Competition

Other athletes who placed at regionals, but did not qualify for state, were junior Jacob Carls placing sixth in the triple jump and junior Kyler Wommack placing sixth in the discus.

The Cardinal boys’ team placed tenth at the meet with a score of 26. Other teams competing and the order they placed are as follows: Axtell, first; Frankfort, second; Clifton-Clyde, third; Canton-Galva, fourth; Pike Valley, fifth; Hanover tied for sixth with Tipton Catholic; Beloit-St. John and Lakeside tied for eighth; Washington County, 11th; Linn, 12th; Burlingame, 13th; Tescott tied with Onaga for 14th; Centralia, 16th; Doniphan West, 17th; Lincoln, 18th; Rock Hills, 19th; and Wakefield, 20th.

The Lady Cardinals team tied for 19th place with Lincoln with a score of 4. Other teams competing and the order they placed are as follows: Hanover, first; Washington County, second; Doniphan West, third; Centralia and Randolph-Blue Valley tied for fourth; Clifton-Clyde, sixth; Frankfort, seventh; Wakefield, eighth; Beloit-St. John and Lakeside tied for ninth; Linn High School, 11th; Burlingame, 12th; Axtell, Solomon and Glasco had a three-way tie for 13th; Pike Valley, 16th; Canton-Galva, 17th; Tipton Catholic, 18th; Centre, 21st; Tescott, 22nd; and White City and Rock Hills tied for 23rd.

State

The Cardinals will compete in the State Track and Field Championships to be held Friday and Saturday, May 27 and 28, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Washington Co. Regionals 5.19.2022

800 METER RUN

3-

Eric Bloom

2:07.06

1600 METER RUN

4-

Colby Hanzlicek

4:51.83

3200 METER RUN

1-

Colby Hanzlicek

10:36.15

TRIPLE JUMP

6-

Jacob Carls

40’ 8.75”

DISCUS

6-

Kyler Wommack

112’ 8”

JAVELIN THROW

4-

Storm Hackler

147’ 9”

TEAM RESULTS

1-

Axtell

77

2-

 Frankfort

61

3-

Clifton-Clyde

45.5

4-

Canton-Galva

45

5-

Pike Valley

32

6-

Hanover

30

6-

Tipton Catholic

30

8-

Beloit-St. John

28

8-

Lakeside 

28

10-

Wetmore

26

11-

Washington County

25

12-

Linn

23

13-

Burlingame

22

14-

Tescott

20

14-

Onaga

20

16-

Centralia

15.5

17-

Doniphan West

14

18-

Lincoln

9

19-

Rock Hills

6

20-

Wakefield

1

 

Washington Co. Regionals 5.19.2022

1600 METER RUN

4-

Lani Wiggli

6:02.82

TEAM RESULTS

1-

Hanover

114

2-

Washington County

80

3-

Doniphan West

58

4-

Centralia

43

4-

Randolph-Blue Valley

43

6-

Clifton-Clyde

39

7-

Frankfort

35

8-

Wakefield

21

9-

Beloit-St. John

20

9-

Lakeside

20

11-

Linn

17

12-

Burlingame

13

13-

Axtell

10

13-

Solomon

10

13-

Glasco

10

16-

Pike Valley

8

17-

 Canton-Galva 

6

18-

Tipton Catholic

5

19-

Wetmore

4

19-

Lincoln

4

21-

Centre

3

22-

Tescott

2

23-

White City

1

23

Rock Hills

1

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password