Swim Sharks defeat Marysville

Submitted

The Sabetha Swim Sharks competed against Marysville on Saturday, June 11. Sabetha finished first with a score of 1,243, defeating Marysville, who scored 650. 

Malachi Strahm, 12 years old, set a new pool record in the boys’ individual medley with a time of one minute 36.03 seconds.

Following are Sabetha’s results: 

Girls

Caroline Tramp competes in the butterfly portion of the medley relay during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

Medley Relay — (8 and under) 1. Elena Keim, Kayla Johnson, Claire Kaeb, Charlotte Schmid; (9-10) 2. Caroline Tramp, Autumn Lang, Tinner

Tynlee Wertenberger dives into the pool during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

Bachelor, Caroline Tramp; (11-12) 1. Kayleen Edelman, Gracyn Meyer, Lily Pearson, Haidyn Jackman; 2. Evie Tinklin, Bella Peterson, Hadden Bachelor, Evie Tinklin; (13-14) 2. Naomi Pearson, Jyllian Stapleton, Alivia Lang, Izzy Scoby; (15-18) 1. Audrey Tramp, Audrey Herrmann, Mya Grimes, Nyah Strahm.

Individual Medley — (9-10) 1. Caroline Tramp; (13-14) 2. Izzy Scoby; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann; 2. Audrey Tramp.

Backstroke — (8 and under) 1. Sophia Tyler; (15-18) 1. Audrey Tramp.

Breaststroke — (8 and under) 1. Brynnon Burks; 2. Harper Jackman; 3. Sophia Tyler; (9-10) 1. Caroline Tramp; 2. Autumn Lang; (11-12) 1. Gracyn Meyer; 3. Hadden Bachelor; (13-14) 1. Jyllian Stapleton; 2. Izzy Scoby; 3. Alivia Lang; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann.

Butterfly — (8 and under) 1. Claire Kaeb; 2. Elena Keim; (9-10) 1. Tinner Bachelor; 2. Tynlee Wertenberger; (11-12) 1. Lily Pearson; 2. Gracyn Meyer; 3. Hadden Bachelor; (13-14) 3. Alivia Lang; (15-18) 1. Mya Grimes.

Evellynn Tinklin swims the backstroke leg of the medley relay during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

Freestyle — (8 and under) 1. Harper Jackman; 2. Claire Kaeb; (11-12) 1. Gracyn Meyer; 3. Bella Peterson; (13-14) 1. Jyllian Stapleton; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann; 2. Audrey Tramp; 3. Nyah Strahm.

Extended Free — (8 and under) 1. Brynnon Burks.

Free Relay — (8 and under) 1. Brynnon Burks, Lettie Kaeb, Elena Keim, Claire Kaeb; 2. Harper Jackman, Charlotte Schmid, Sophia Tyler, Kayla Johnson; (9-10) 2. Autumn Lang, Caroline Tramp, Tynlee Wertenberger, Tinner Bachelor; (11-12) 1. Gracyn Meyer, Hadden Bachelor, Haidyn Jackman, Gracyn Meyer; 2. Bella Peterson, Evellynn Tinklin, Kayleen Edelman, Lily Pearson; (13-14) 2. Izzy Scoby, Alivia Lang, Naomi Pearson, Jyllian Stapleton; (15-18) 3. Mya Grimes, Audrey Herrmann, Nyah Strahm, Audrey Tramp.

 

Boys

Tabor Bachelor competes in the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

Medley Relay — (8 and under) 1. Kruze Moeller, Fenton Keim, Cash Rebant, Kruse Moeller; 3. Henry Keim, Logan McNerney, Colby Renyer,

Gage Rebant competes in the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

Max Wedel; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim, Uriah Kaeb, Owen Rebant, Landry Strahm; 2. Ty Herrmann, Liam Suther, Dylan McNerney, Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 1. Lucas Keim, Isaac Schmid, Malachi Strahm, Hudson Scoby; 2. Grant Stapleton, Connor Wedel, Gage Rebant, Caden McNerney; (13-14) 1. Jacoby Jackman, Benji Aberle, Charlie Lukert, Joshua Enneking; (15-18) 1. Logan LaVoie, Tabor Bachelor, Trevin LaVoie, Roman Scoby.

Individual Medley — (11-12) 1. Malachi Strahm; 2. Hudson Scoby; 3. Conner Wedel; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; 2. Benji Aberle; 3. Joshua Enneking; (15-18) 1. Logan LaVoie; 2. Roman Scoby; 3. Tabor Bachelor.

Benji Aberle swims the backstroke during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

Backstroke — (8 and under) 2. Kruze Moeller; 3. Colby Renyer; (9-10) 1. Uriah Kaeb; (11-12) 2. Grant Stapleton; 3. Lucas Keim; (13-14) 1. Joshua Enneking; 2. Jacoby Jackman.

Breaststroke — (8 and under) 3. Max Wedel; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim; 2. Uriah Kaeb; 3. Landry Strahm; (11-12) 1. Isaac Schmid; 2. Connor Wedel; 3. Lucas Keim; (13-14) 1. Benji Aberle; (15-18) 1. Tabor Bachelor.

Butterfly — (8 and under) 2. Cash Rebant; (9-10) 1. Liam Suther; 2. Owen Rebant; 3. Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 1. Malachi Strahm; 2. Hudson Scoby; 3. Easton Renyer; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie; 2. Logan LaVoie.

Connor Wedel competes in the butterfly portion of the medley relay during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

Freestyle — (8 and under) 2. Cash Rebant; 3. Fenton Keim; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim; 2. Landry Strahm; 3. Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 1. Malachi Strahm; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; 2. Joshua Enneking; 3. Jacoby Jackman; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie; 2. Logan LaVoie; 3. Tabor Bachelor.

Extended Free — (8 and under) 2. Max Wedel; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim; 2. Ty Herrmann; 3. Landry Strahm; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby; 2. Lucas Keim; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie.

Free Relay — (8 and under) 1. Kruze Moeller, Colby Renyer, Henry Keim, Cash Rebant; 3. Max Wedel, Wyatt Herrmann, Logan McNerney, Fenton Keim; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim, Uriah Kaeb, Owen Rebant, Landry Strahm; 2. Ty Herrmann, Dylan McNerney, Garrett Shewey, Liam Suther; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby, Malachi Strahm, Connor Wedel, Lucas Keim; 2. Gage Rebant, Isaac Schmid, Easton Renyer, Grant Stapleton; (13-14) 1. Joshua Enneking, Benji Aberle, Jacoby Jackman, Charlie Lukert; (15-18) 1. Tabor Bachelor, Logan LaVoie, Roman Scoby, Trevin LaVoie.

Audrey Herrmann competes in the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.
Mya Grimes competes in the butterfly portion of the medley relay during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.
Trevin LaVoie dives into the pool during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.
Alivia Lang swims the butterfly during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hadden Bachelor swims the butterfly during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.
Malachi Strahm swims the butterfly portion of the medley relay the during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.
Liam Suther enters the water for his leg of the medley relay during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.
Cash Rebant competes in the medley relay during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brynnon Burks dives in for her leg of the medley relay during the swim meet against Marysville on Saturday, June 11, in Sabetha.

The Sabetha Herald2151 Posts

The Sabetha Herald has been serving Sabetha since 1876.

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password