Sharks set multiple records at home meet

Submitted

The Sabetha Swim Sharks competed against Hiawatha on Saturday, June 18, in Sabetha. Sabetha finished first with a score of 1,184, defeating Hiawatha, who scored 944.

Several records were set at the meet on Saturday. In the girls’ 15-18 year old medley relay, Audrey Tramp, Audrey Herrmann, Mya Grimes and Halle Scoby set a record with a time of one minute, 10.52 seconds (the previous record was held by Leah Renyer, Kirsten Hartter, Mary Lukert and Halle Scoby in 2020).

Then, in the boys’ 13-14 year old medley relay, Joshua Enneking, Benji Aberle, Charlie Lukert and Jacoby Jackman set a new record with a time of one minute, 13.07 seconds (the previous record was held by Derek Wahwasuck, Tabor Bachelor, Charlie Lukert and Roman Scoby in 2021).

Several records were broken in the boys’ 11-12 year old bracket. In the medley relay, Hudson Scoby, Isaac Schmid, Malachi Strahm, and Grant Stapleton set a record with a time of one minute, 19.69 seconds (the previous record was held by Ryder Smith, Benji Aberle, Charlie Lukert and Ike Tramp in 2020). Hudson Scoby broke the backstroke record with a time of 20.51 seconds previously held by Charlie Lukert in 2020.

Also in the boys’ 11-12 year old bracket, Malachi Strahm set two records this weekend. He broke his own record from last week in the individual medley with a time of one minute, 32.90. Then, in the butterfly, he broke his record from last year with a time of 16.47 seconds.

Following are Sabetha’s results: 

Girls

Medley Relay — (8 and under) 1. Sophia Tyler, Claire Kaeb, Brynnon Burks, Harper Jackman; 3. Charlotte Schmid, Kayla Johnson, Elena Keim, Lettie Kaeb; (9-10) 2. Brooklyn Johnson, Autumn Lang, Caroline Tramp, Tinner Bachelor; 3. Kinsley Bletcher, Hadlee Schuette, MacKinley Votruba, Millie Stoller; (11-12) 1. Hadden Bachelor, Evelyn Tinklin, Lily Pearson, Haidyn Jackman; (13-14) 1. Naomi Pearson, Jyllian Stapleton, Alivia Lang, Izzy Scoby; (15-18) 1. Audrey Tramp, Audrey Herrmann, Mya Grimes, Halle Scoby.

Individual Medley — (9-10) 1. Caroline Tramp; 3. Autumn Lang; (13-14) 1. Jyllian Stapleton; 2. Izzy Scoby; 3. Alivia Lang; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann; 2. Halle Scoby; 3.Audrey Tramp.

Backstroke — (8 and under) 1. Elena Keim; 3. Sophia Tyler; (11-12) 2. Hadden Bachelor; (13-14) 1. Naomi Pearson; 2. Jessa Kibbe; (15-18) 1. Audrey Tramp.

Breaststroke — (8 and under) 1. Claire Kaeb; 2. Harper Jackman; (9-10) 1. Caroline Tramp; 2. Autumn Lang; (11-12) 1. Hadden Bachelor; (13-14) 1. Jyllian Stapleton; 2. Alivia Lang; 3. Izzy Scoby; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann.

Butterfly — (8 and under) 1. Claire Kaeb; 3. Elena Keim; (9-10) 2. Tinner Bachelor; (11-12) 1. Lily Pearson; 2. Hadden Bachelor; (13-14) 1. Alivia Lang; (15-18) 1. Mya Grimes.

Freestyle — (8 and under) 1. Harper Jackman; 3. Claire Kaeb; (9-10) 2. Caroline Tramp; (11-12) 1. Haidyn Jackman; (13-14) 1. Jyllian Stapleton; 2. Izzy Scoby; 3. Naomi Pearson; (15-18) 1. Halle Scoby; 2. Audrey Herrmann; 3. Nyah Strahm.

Extended Free — (8 and under) 3. Brynnon Burks; (9-10) 3. Autumn Lang; (15-18) 1.Halle Scoby.

Freestyle Relay — (8 and under) 1. Claire Kaeb, Brynnon Burks, Sophia Tyler, Harper Jackman; 2. Kayla Johnson, Lettie Kaeb, Madelynn Papa, Elena Keim; (9-10) 2. Autumn Lang, Tinner Bachelor, Brooklyn Johnson, Caroline Tramp; (11-12) 1. Hadden Bachelor, Haidyn Jackman, Kayleen Edelman, Lily Pearson; (13-14) 1. Jyllian Stapleton, Izzy Scoby, Naomi Pearson, Alivia Lang; (15-18) Audrey Herrmann, Mya Grimes, Nyah Strahm, Halle Scoby.

Boys

Medley Relay — (8 and under) 2. Kruze Moeller, Fenton Keim, Max Wedel, Colby Renyer; 3. Henry Enneking, Abram Schuette, Wyatt Herrmann, Logan McNerney; (9-10) 1. Uriah Kaeb, Liam Suther, Dylan McNerney, Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby, Isaac Schmid, Malachi Strahm, Grant Stapleton; 3. Gage Rebant, Easton Renyer, Caden McNerney, Gage Rebant; (13-14) 1. Joshua Enneking, Benji Aberle, Charlie Lukert, Jacoby Jackman; (15-18) 1. Logan LaVoie, Tabor Bachelor, Aiden Lang, Trevin LaVoie.

Individual Medley — (11-12) 1. Malachi Strahm; 2. Hudson Scoby; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; 2. Benji Aberle; Joshua Enneking; (15-18) 2. Aiden Lang; 3. Tabor Bachelor.

Backstroke — (8 and under) 2. Kruze Moeller; (9-10) 1. Uriah Kaeb; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby; (13-14) 1. Joshua Enneking; 3. Jacoby Jackman.

Breaststroke — (8 and under) 1. Abram Schuette; 3. Kruze Moeller; (9-10) 1. Uriah Kaeb; 2. Dylan McNerny; (11-12) 1. Isaac Schmid; 2. Gage Rebant; (13-14) 1. Benji Aberle; (15-18) 2. Aiden Lang; 3. Tabor Bachelor.

Butterfly — (8 and under) 2. Max Wedel; (9-10) 2. Liam Suther; 3. Dylan McNerny; (11-12) Malachi Strahm; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie; 2. Aiden Lang; 3. Logan LaVoie.

Freestyle — (8 and under) 1. Kruze Moeller; 2. Fenton Keim; (9-10) 1. Uriah Kaeb; 2. Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 1. Malachi Strahm; 3. Grant Stapleton; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; 2. Joshua Enneking; 3. Benji Aberle; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie; 3. Logan LaVoie.

Extended Free — (8 and under) 3. Max Wedel; (9-10) 1. Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie.

Freestyle Relay — (8 and under) 2. Kruze Moeller, Colby Renyer, Fenton Keim, Max Wedel; (9-10) 1. Ty Herrmann, Dylan McNerney, Liam Suther, Uriah Kaeb; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby, Malachi Strahm, Isaac Schmid, Grant Stapleton; (13-14) 1. Joshua Enneking, Benji Aberle, Jacoby Jackman, Charlie Lukert; (15-18) 1. Aiden Lang, Trevin LaVoie, Tabor Bachelor, Logan LaVoie.

The Sabetha Herald2151 Posts

The Sabetha Herald has been serving Sabetha since 1876.

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password