Swim Sharks win meet with 1,171 points

Submitted

The Sabetha Swim Sharks competed against Seneca and Falls City on Saturday, July 9, at Seneca. Sabetha had 56 swimmers at the meet and won with a score of 1,171; Seneca had 66 swimmers and came in second with 845; and Falls City came in third with 10 swimmers competing and scoring 222 points. Marysville will host the league meet at 8 a.m. Saturday, July 16, at the Sabetha facility.

Following are Sabetha’s results:

Girls

Medley Relay — (8 and under) 1. Claire Kaeb, Kayla Johnson, Brynnon Burks, Claire Kaeb; 2. Harper Jackman, Elena Keim, Lettie Kaeb, Harper Jackman; (9-10) 2. Caroline Tramp, Autumn Lang, Tinner Bachelor, Caroline Tramp; (11-12) 2. Evellynn Tinklin, Hadden Bachelor, Lily Pearson, Gracyn Meyer; (13-14) 1. Naomi Pearson, Izzy Scoby, Alivia Lang, Naomi Pearson; (15-18) 1. Audrey Tramp, Audrey Herrmann, Mya Grimes, Audrey Tramp.

Individual Medley — (8 and under) 1. Claire Kaeb; (9-10) 2. Caroline Tramp; 3. Autumn Lang. (11-12) 1. Gracyn Meyer; (13-14) 2. Izzy Scoby; 3. Alivia Lang; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann; 2. Audrey Tramp.

Backstroke — (8 and under) 2. Elena Keim; 3. Harper Jackman; (13-14) 2. Naomi Pearson; (15-18) 1. Audrey Tramp.

Breaststroke — (8 and under) 2. Madelynn Papa; 3. Brynnon Burks; (9-10) 2. Caroline Tramp; 3. Autumn Lang; (11-12) 2. Gracyn Meyer; 3. Hadden Bachelor; (13-14) 1. Izzy Scoby; 2. Alivia Lang; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann.

Butterfly — (8 and under) 1. Elena Keim; 2. Brynnon Burks; 3. Claire Kaeb; (11-12) 2. Hadden Bachelor; (13-14) 1. Alivia Lang; (15-18) 1. Mya Grimes.

Freestyle — (8 and under) 2. Claire Kaeb; 3. Kayla Johnson; (11-12) 3. Bella Peterson; (13-14) 1. Izzy Scoby; 2. Naomi Pearson; (15-18) 1. Audrey Herrmann; 2. Audrey Tramp.

Extended Freestyle — (8 and under) 1. Harper Jackman; 2. Madelynn Papa; 3. Brynnon Burks; (9-10) Autumn Lang; (11-12) 2. Gracyn Meyer.

Freestyle Relay — (8 and under) 1. Claire Kaeb, Kayla Johnson, Madelynn Papa, Harper Jackman; 2. Lettie Kaeb, Brynnon Burks, Sophia Tyler, Elena Keim; (9-10) 3. Autumn Lang, Caroline Tramp, Brooklyn Johnson; (11-12) 2. Hadden Bachelor, Lily Pearson, Bella Peterson, Gracyn Meyer; (13-14) 1. Izzy Scoby, Alivia Lang, Naomi Pearson; (15-18) 1. Mya Grimes, Audrey Tramp, Audrey Herrmann, Mya Grimes.

Boys

Medley Relay — (8 and under) 2. Kruze Moeller, Abram Schuette, Cash Rebant, Kruze Moeller; 3. Fenton Keim, Henry Enneking, Max Wedel, Fenton Keim; (9-10) 1. Uriah Kaeb, Henry Keim, Owen Rebant, Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 2. Hudson Scoby, Caden McNerney, Lucas Keim, Gideon Meyer; (13-14) 2. Jacoby Jackman, Benji Aberle, Charlie Lukert, Joshua Enneking; (15-18) 1. Aiden Lang, Tabor Bachelor, Logan LaVoie, Trevin LaVoie.

Individual Medley — (8 and under) 1. Kruze Moeller; 3. Max Wedel; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby; 2. Lucas Keim; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; 2. Benji Aberle; 3. Josh Enneking; (15-18) 2. Aiden Lang; 3. Tabor Bachelor.

Backstroke — (8 and under) 3. Colby Renyer; (9-10) 1. Uriah Kaeb; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby, (13-14) 1. Josh Enneking; 3. Jacoby Jackman.

Breaststroke — (8 and under) 1. Kruze Moeller; 3. Abram Schuette; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim; 2. Uriah Kaeb; (11-12) 1. Lucas Keim; (15-18) 1. Aiden Lang; 2. Tabor Bachelor. 

Butterfly — (8 and under) 1. Max Wedel; 3. Fenton Keim; (13-14) 1. Charlie Lukert; (15-18) 2. Trevin LaVoie; 3. Aiden Lang.

Freestyle — (8 and under) 1. Fenton Keim; 2. Henry Enneking; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim; 2. Uriah Kaeb; 3. Liam Suther; (11-12) 1. Lucas Keim; 2. Gideon Meyer; (13-14) 1. Josh Enneking; 2. Charlie Lukert; 3. Benji Aberle; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie, 2. Tabor Bachelor; 3. Logan LaVoie. 

Extended Freestyle — (8 and under) 2. Kruze Moeller; 3. Fenton Keim; (9-10) 3. Ty Herrmann; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby; 2. Gideon Meyer; (15-18) 2. Trevin LaVoie.

Freestyle Relay — (8 and under) 1. Cash Rebant, Fenton Keim, Kruze Moeller; 3. Max Wedel, Colby Renyer, Abram Schuette; (9-10) 1. Henry Keim, Ty Herrmann, Owen Rebant, Uriah Kaeb; (11-12) 1. Hudson Scoby, Gideon Meyer, Easton Renyer, Lucas Keim; (13-14) 1. Josh Enneking, Benji Aberle, Jacoby Jackman, Charlie Lukert; (15-18) 1. Trevin LaVoie, Logan LaVoie, Roman Scoby, Aiden Lang.

The Sabetha Herald2197 Posts

The Sabetha Herald has been serving Sabetha since 1876.

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password